New York City  »  11221  »  Dekalb Ave  »  1074 Dekalb Ave

1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1074 Dekalb Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01603-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/31/2005
Purchase price $370,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,580

Lot & Building Information for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,560
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 80 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,340
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 has a total of 2,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,182,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2005 $370,000

Title Documents for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2020010800232002)
12/20/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2020010800232001)
07/16/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019073100796002)
07/16/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019073100796001)
10/31/2005 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006032800818003)
10/31/2005 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006032800818002)
10/31/2005 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed, Other
(2006032800818001)
08/27/2004 - D
01/05/2005 - R
Deed
(2004082701444001)
06/13/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3830001174683)
05/30/1986 - D
06/09/1986 - R
Deed
(3330001172933)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,323
Estimated property tax: $4,580
Tax assessor's market value: $1,182,000
Assessed value: $70,920

Assessment History for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,182,000 $70,920 $21,785 19.843% $4,323 $4,323 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,229,000 $73,740 $21,784 20.085% $4,375 $4,375 +4.83%
2023/24 $1,127,000 $67,620 $20,780 20.085% $4,174 $4,174 +0.78%
2022/23 $993,000 $59,580 $20,392 20.309% $4,141 $4,141 +7.85%
2021/22 $890,000 $53,400 $19,238 19.963% $3,840 $3,840 +0.51%

Permits for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.183
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name DE Kalb Av/Malcolm X Bl
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.019

Neighbors for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1074 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,520 11/05/1997
1070 A Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 3,869 11/27/2024 $2,250,000
1032 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 5,325 12/05/2016 $1,340,000
34 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,344 01/09/2024 $1
1042 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 1,824 12/23/1992
1038 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 1,965 10/24/2017
1034 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 1,968 02/05/2024 $999,000
1080 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 1,520 12/28/2021
32 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 02/27/2006
1072 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 10/21/2021 $910,000
1078 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 03/20/2025 $1,344,643
1082 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 5,871 09/11/2013 $520,000
30 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 02/27/2006
1070 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 07/01/1992
1068 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 4,020 05/11/2009 $630,000
1036 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 2,993 12/04/2020
1076 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 06/18/1996
26 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,000 02/28/2011
28 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 02/27/2006
1040 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 1,995 04/15/2004 $286,000