New York City  »  11221  »  Van Buren St  »  198 Van Buren St

198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Van Buren Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01614-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/25/2012
Purchase price $642,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,710

Lot & Building Information for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Van Buren Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lafayette Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,720, the tax amount paid for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,706. For the next year, the tax amount for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $3,710.

When was 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 01/25/2012 for $642,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2012 $642,500
05/19/2011 $350,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102900014001)
04/08/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051200169001)
01/25/2012 - D
02/10/2012 - R
Deed
(2012020200566001)
05/19/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011052500495001)
05/17/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011062300798002)
01/05/2010 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011062300798001)
05/17/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530007220753)
05/17/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460007220746)
09/09/1999 - D
01/27/2000 - R
Deed
(3920007037492)
06/11/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3100006640610)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,706
Estimated property tax: $3,710
Tax assessor's market value: $2,012,000
Assessed value: $120,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,012,000 $120,720 $18,678 19.843% $3,988 $3,706 -0.68%
2024/25 $2,002,000 $120,120 $18,579 20.085% $4,001 $3,732 +6.71%
2023/24 $2,116,000 $126,960 $17,410 20.085% $3,778 $3,497 +5.57%
2022/23 $2,315,000 $138,900 $16,310 20.309% $3,609 $3,312 +8.28%
2021/22 $1,787,000 $107,220 $15,325 19.963% $3,347 $3,059 -5.23%

Permits for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.472
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Marcus Garvey Bl
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 9 No Charter 5-8 232 0.15
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 No Public PK, K-5 60 0.15
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 No Public PK, K-5 60 0.15

Nearest middle schools

The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.21
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.22
Jhs 57 Whitelaw Reid 3 No Public 6-8 100 0.28

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.88
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.22
The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance 3 No Public 9-12 190 0.28
Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School 2 No Charter 9-12 236 0.28
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.32