New York City  »  11221  »  Greene Ave  »  747 Greene Ave

747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747 Greene Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01614-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $391

Lot & Building Information for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Greene Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marcus Garvey Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

The current market value is $181,000.

Ownership Information for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Deed
(2020031101185001)
06/26/1996 - D
08/13/1996 - R
Deed
(3390005285639)
02/27/1976 - R Sundry Agreement
(37630083200580)
02/27/1976 - D
02/27/1976 - R
Deed
(37630083200578)
05/28/1974 - D
05/28/1974 - R
Mortgage
(37430071101819)
05/28/1974 - D
05/28/1974 - R
Deed
(37430071101817)
02/21/1974 - D
02/21/1974 - R
Deed
(37430069201303)
04/21/1971 - D
04/21/1971 - R
Deed
(37130047700988)
03/21/1967 - D
03/21/1967 - R
Mortgage
(36730038400277)
03/21/1967 - D
03/21/1967 - R
Deed
(36730038400275)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $369
Estimated property tax: $391
Tax assessor's market value: $181,000
Assessed value: $10,860

Assessment History for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $181,000 $10,860 $1,862 19.843% $369 $369 -1.20%
2024/25 $190,000 $11,400 $1,862 20.085% $374 $374 +0.92%
2023/24 $181,000 $10,860 $1,845 20.085% $371 $371 +4.80%
2022/23 $173,000 $10,380 $1,741 20.309% $354 $354 +7.80%
2021/22 $150,000 $9,000 $1,644 19.963% $328 $328 +0.42%

Permits for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 747 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.494
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Marcus Garvey Bl/Lafayette Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.085

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.21
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.21
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 9 No Charter 5-8 232 0.15