841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 841 A Greene Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01615-0055 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/05/2014 |
| Purchase price | $1,081,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,629 |
Lot & Building Information for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | City Residence One Family (A4) |
| Building sqft | 3,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2023 |
| Frontage(s) | Greene Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Lexington Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.51 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
Other Property Data for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $157,680, the tax amount paid for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,625. For the next year, the tax amount for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,629.
When was 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/08/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,626 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,629 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,628,000 |
| Assessed value: | $157,680 |
Assessment History for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,628,000 | $157,680 | $33,391 | 19.843% | $6,626 | $6,626 | +55.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,394,000 | $143,640 | $21,185 | 20.085% | $4,255 | $4,255 | +30.85% |
| 2023/24 | $2,084,000 | $125,040 | $16,190 | 20.085% | $3,252 | $3,252 | +4.68% |
| 2022/23 | $2,283,000 | $136,980 | $15,295 | 20.309% | $3,106 | $3,106 | +7.78% |
| 2021/22 | $1,763,000 | $105,780 | $14,437 | 19.963% | $2,882 | $2,882 | -5.04% |
Permits for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 841 A Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|