New York City  »  11221  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  149 Stuyvesant Ave

149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Stuyvesant Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01621-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/31/2014
Purchase price $300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,170

Lot & Building Information for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,463
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 75 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,276
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2014
Frontage(s) Stuyvesant Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,400, the tax amount paid for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,146. For the next year, the tax amount for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,170.

When was 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 07/13/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2014 $300,000
09/30/2004 $555,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
11/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025112000025001)
10/09/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019101500962001)
09/06/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019091800367001)
09/05/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2019091800367002)
10/14/2015 - D
10/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015102300799001)
07/13/2015 - D
07/31/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015071701168002)
07/13/2015 - D
07/31/2015 - R
Deed
(2015071701168001)
07/10/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014072500415001)
05/05/2014 - D
05/16/2014 - R
Deed
(2014051501104001)
04/18/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014042101286001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,147
Estimated property tax: $4,170
Tax assessor's market value: $2,290,000
Assessed value: $137,400

Assessment History for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,290,000 $137,400 $20,899 19.843% $4,147 $4,147 +0.51%
2024/25 $1,809,000 $108,540 $20,543 20.085% $4,126 $4,126 +4.40%
2023/24 $1,652,000 $99,120 $19,678 20.085% $3,952 $3,952 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,688,000 $101,280 $18,564 20.309% $3,770 $3,770 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,851,000 $111,060 $17,513 19.963% $3,496 $3,496 -4.62%

Permits for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/30/2014 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 149 Stuyvesant Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.327
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Stuyvesant Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.126

Schools

Nearest elementary schools