602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 602 A Lexington Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01625-0111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/14/2024 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,097 |
Lot & Building Information for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Frontage(s) | Lexington Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $63,600, the tax amount paid for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $5,736. For the next year, the tax amount for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,097.
When was 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/14/2024 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2024 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,737 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,097 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,060,000 |
| Assessed value: | $63,600 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,060,000 | $63,600 | $28,911 | 19.843% | $6,019 | $5,737 | +14.82% |
| 2024/25 | $942,000 | $56,520 | $24,875 | 20.085% | $5,747 | $4,996 | +0.24% |
| 2023/24 | $1,123,000 | $67,380 | $24,815 | 20.085% | $5,747 | $4,984 | -0.84% |
| 2022/23 | $959,000 | $57,540 | $24,748 | 20.309% | $5,767 | $5,026 | +7.53% |
| 2021/22 | $1,027,000 | $61,620 | $23,411 | 19.963% | $5,348 | $4,674 | +0.97% |
Permits for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 602 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.469 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||