Union County  »  1057-1059 Edgewood Rd

1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth
Zip code 07208
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 10
Lot 1
Neighborhood Elmora Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,433

Lot & Building Information for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1937

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208?

1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,300, the tax amount paid for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 is $8,840.

When was 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $3,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $3,800,000

Title Documents for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,433
Market value $438,300

Assessment History for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,300 $438,300 1.924 $8,433 -28.45%
2023 $37,500 $37,500 31.43 $11,786 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1057-1059 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.09
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.20
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.48
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.48

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.20
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.50
Number 12, Elmora Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.74
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.79

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.20
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.79