844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information
844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07208 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 137 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | Westminster |
Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
| Sale date | 03/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,271 |
Lot & Building Information for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.064 |
| Year built | 1914 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $806,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2025 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,271 |
| Market value | $806,700 |
Assessment History for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $806,700 | $806,700 | 2.017 | $16,271 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $806,700 | $806,700 | 1.924 | $15,521 | +7.35% |
| 2023 | $46,000 | $46,000 | 31.43 | $14,458 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,937 |
| Median age | 37.9 |
| Average household income | $90,591 |
| Family households | 65.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,779 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.7 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $460,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 844 Newark Avenue, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 843-849 Sheridan Ave, Elizabeth | 2,119 | ||
| 1317-1319 North Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 828-838 Newark Ave, Elizabeth | 14,544 | 04/01/2024 | $1,850,000 |
| 850-852 Newark Ave, Elizabeth | 2,256 | ||
| 842 Newark Ave, Elizabeth | 2,158 | 11/01/2024 | $490,000 |
| 1248-1250 Durant St, Elizabeth | 2,838 | ||