957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 208 |
| Lot | 18 |
| Neighborhood | North Elizabeth |
Sales & Tax Overview for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $49,667 |
Lot & Building Information for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.153 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 19 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 1925.
What is the assessed value of 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,462,400, the tax amount paid for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 is $49,666.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 19 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $49,667 |
| Market value | $2,462,400 |
Assessment History for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,462,400 | $2,462,400 | 2.017 | $49,667 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $2,462,400 | $2,462,400 | 1.924 | $47,377 | -4.29% |
| 2023 | $157,500 | $157,500 | 31.43 | $49,502 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,467 |
| Median age | 36.7 |
| Average household income | $78,526 |
| Family households | 72.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,583 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.93 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $534,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 957-959 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 951-955 Madison Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 941-943 Madison Ave, Elizabeth | 2,736 | ||
| 1097-1099 Fanny St, Elizabeth | |||
| 907-909 Madison Ave, Elizabeth | 3,144 | ||
| 960-962 Monroe Ave, Elizabeth | 2,688 | ||
| 944-946 Monroe Ave, Elizabeth | 3,240 | ||
| 933-935 Madison Ave, Elizabeth | 2,865 | 10/11/2023 | $770,000 |