1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 291 |
| Lot | 1.02 |
| Neighborhood | Westminster |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
| Current property tax | $37,476 |
Lot & Building Information for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 1.454 |
| Year built | 1978 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
- • Improvements for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $36,306 |
| Current property tax | $37,476 |
| Market value | $1,800,000 |
Assessment History for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 2.017 | $36,306 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 1.924 | $34,632 | -5.26% |
| 2023 | $116,300 | $116,300 | 31.43 | $36,553 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,646 |
| Median age | 39.4 |
| Average household income | $114,289 |
| Family households | 62.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $386,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $360,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Here are the neighbors for 1130-1154 Chestnut Street, Roselle.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1169-1177 E Broad St, Westfield | |||
| 1174-1236 E Broad St, Elizabeth | |||
| 76-78 Hillside Rd, Elizabeth | 2,878 | ||
| 876-878 Park Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 1176-1178 Chestnut St, Elizabeth | |||
| 1217-1229 E Broad St, Elizabeth | |||
| 1186-1188 Chestnut St, Elizabeth | |||