138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 295 |
| Lot | 31 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Elizabeth |
Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
| Sale date | 10/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $325,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,477 |
Lot & Building Information for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building sqft | 3,032 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.079 |
| Year built | 1890 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,032 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $455,200, the tax amount paid for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 is $9,181.
When was 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 last sold and what was the last sale price?138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was last sold in 10/25/2023 for $325,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2023 | $325,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,181 |
| Current property tax | $9,477 |
| Market value | $455,200 |
Assessment History for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $455,200 | $455,200 | 2.017 | $9,181 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $455,200 | $455,200 | 1.924 | $8,758 | -19.23% |
| 2023 | $34,500 | $34,500 | 31.43 | $10,843 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Jefferson Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 2, Winfield Scott Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 637 | 0.15 |
| No 4 John Battin Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 783 | 0.64 |
| Number 6, Marquis Delafayette Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,042 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|