Union County  »  146-148 Hillside Rd

146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth
Zip code 07208
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 30
Lot 22
Neighborhood Elmora Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Sale date 03/26/2024
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,725

Lot & Building Information for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208?

146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,500, the tax amount paid for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 is $8,098.

When was 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was last sold in 03/26/2024 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2024 $495,000

Title Documents for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/26/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,725
Market value $401,500

Assessment History for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $401,500 $401,500 1.924 $7,725 -24.84%
2023 $32,700 $32,700 31.43 $10,278 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146-148 Hillside Road, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.15
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.15
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.30
Number 12, Elmora Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.15
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.44
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.46

Nearest high schools

Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.44