163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 304 |
| Lot | 4 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Elizabeth |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $11,625 |
Lot & Building Information for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building sqft | 3,419 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.136 |
| Year built | 1907 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
This Store (SCILSR) located at 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 has a total of 3,419 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201?163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $604,200.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,625 |
| Market value | $604,200 |
Assessment History for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $604,200 | $604,200 | 1.924 | $11,625 | -0.57% |
| 2023 | $37,200 | $37,200 | 31.43 | $11,692 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 27,725 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $78,271 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $450,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 163-165 Madison Avenue, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1073 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 1,436 | ||
| 1059 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 2,677 | 09/16/2024 | $725,000 |
| 1053 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 2,428 | ||
| 1089 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 2,688 | ||
| 1067 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 1,988 | ||
| 1069 Lafayette St, Elizabeth | 1,968 | 03/14/2025 | $5 |