56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 324 |
| Lot | 16 |
| Neighborhood | Elmora |
Sales & Tax Overview for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
| Current property tax | $80,123 |
Lot & Building Information for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.522 |
| Year built | 1860 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,026,300.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/16/2026 |
| Last updated | 03/26/2026 |
AA
Join JD Sports, Snipes, Shoppers World, and others on bustling Broad
St. in downtown Elizabeth, NJ.
The Christian Bollwage Parking Garage is just a few minutesâ walk to
the subject space located behind the subject space.
Within just 3 blocks of the subject site is Trinitas Regional Medical
Center; Union County Community College Campus, the Elizabeth train
station, which services about 3,000 passengers per day; and many
regional and national retailers, and restaurants
Seeking childrenâs apparel, medical, grocery store, variety store, and
restaurant.
Â
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,300 | Nissan Wasserman Susan Preisler |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 11,644 | Nissan Wasserman Susan Preisler |
Past Sales & Property History for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $77,466 |
| Current property tax | $80,123 |
| Market value | $4,026,300 |
Assessment History for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,026,300 | $4,026,300 | 1.924 | $77,466 | -18.03% |
| 2023 | $300,700 | $300,700 | 31.43 | $94,510 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 27,725 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $78,271 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $450,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 56-64 Broad Street, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90-94 Broad St, Elizabeth | 20,964 | ||
| 21-27 Caldwell Pl, Elizabeth | |||
| 25-31 W Jersey St, Elizabeth | |||
| 136 Broad St, Elizabeth | |||
| 14-16 W Grand St, Elizabeth | |||
| 66-70 Broad St, Elizabeth | 01/30/2025 | $2,200,000 | |
| 76-84 Broad St, Elizabeth | 55,520 | ||
| 44-54 Broad St, Elizabeth | 34,708 | ||