Union County  »  07202  »  Murray St  »  139-143 Murray St

139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth
Zip code 07202
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 342
Lot 29
Neighborhood Elmora

Sales & Tax Overview for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Property tax $23,970

Lot & Building Information for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1964
Units 13

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

When was 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 built?

139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1964.

What is the assessed value of 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,188,400, the tax amount paid for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 is $23,970.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,970
Market value $1,188,400

Assessment History for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,188,400 $1,188,400 2.017 $23,970 +4.83%
2024 $1,188,400 $1,188,400 1.924 $22,865 -41.80%
2023 $125,000 $125,000 31.43 $39,288 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,968
Median age 36.6
Average household income $85,775
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 15,451
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth

Here are the neighbors for 139-143 Murray Street, Elizabeth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 W Grand St, Elizabeth 2,669
128-132 W Jersey St, Elizabeth 09/26/2023 $13,191,852
142 W Grand St, Elizabeth 2,555
137 Murray St, Elizabeth 2,335
129 Murray St, Elizabeth 2,816
119-123 Murray St, Elizabeth
62-64 Cherry St, Elizabeth 2,310 08/23/2024 $450,000
153-155 W Jersey St, Elizabeth
120-126 W Jersey St, Elizabeth 09/26/2023 $13,191,852
112-118 W Jersey St, Elizabeth
68-76 Cherry St, Elizabeth 12,323