450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information
450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07202 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 374 |
| Lot | 63 |
| Neighborhood | Elmora |
Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $11,750 |
Lot & Building Information for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building sqft | 3,526 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.099 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
This Store-Other (739) located at 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 has a total of 3,526 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202?450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,700.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,750 |
| Market value | $610,700 |
Assessment History for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $610,700 | $610,700 | 1.924 | $11,750 | -10.56% |
| 2023 | $41,800 | $41,800 | 31.43 | $13,138 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,638 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $84,908 |
| Family households | 70.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,284 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $396,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $326,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 450 Rahway Avenue, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-7 Hayes Ave, Elizabeth | 1,320 | ||
| 448 Rahway Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 1094 Dewey Pl, Elizabeth | |||
| 11-13 Cedar Ave, Linden | 1,376 | ||
| 1080 Dewey Pl, Elizabeth | 1,680 | ||
| 17 Cedar Ave, Elizabeth | 1,467 | ||
| 1090 Dewey Pl, Elizabeth | 1,832 | ||
| 1086-1088 Dewey Pl, Elizabeth | 1,452 | 11/17/2025 | $580,000 |