993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07202 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 419 |
| Lot | 17 |
| Neighborhood | Elmora |
Sales & Tax Overview for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $27,867 |
Lot & Building Information for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.439 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1960.
What is the assessed value of 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,448,400, the tax amount paid for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 is $29,214.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $27,867 |
| Market value | $1,448,400 |
Assessment History for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,448,400 | $1,448,400 | 1.924 | $27,867 | +10.83% |
| 2023 | $80,000 | $80,000 | 31.43 | $25,144 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,638 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $84,908 |
| Family households | 70.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,284 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $396,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $326,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 993 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 960-994 S Elmora Ave, Elizabeth | 60,637 | ||
| 996 S Elmora Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 9 Highland Ave, Elizabeth | 2,175 | ||
| 445-447 Erico Ave, Elizabeth | 3,256 | 06/08/2023 | $770,000 |
| 751-777 Lidgerwood Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 413-423 Erico Ave, Elizabeth | 2,860 | ||