939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07202 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 434 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | Quality Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $9,698 |
Lot & Building Information for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
| Building sqft | 2,640 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.101
|
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $480,800, the tax amount paid for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 is $9,697.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,698 |
| Market value | $480,800 |
Assessment History for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $480,800 | $480,800 | 2.017 | $9,698 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $480,800 | $480,800 | 1.924 | $9,251 | -12.14% |
| 2023 | $33,500 | $33,500 | 31.43 | $10,529 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939-941 South Elmora Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 571 | 0.05 |
| No 26 Edreira Academy | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 694 | 0.20 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinai Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 126 | 0.41 |