Union County  »  07202  »  Meredith Ave  »  929-931 Meredith Ave

929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth
Zip code 07202
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 435
Lot 8
Neighborhood Quality Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Current property tax $8,538

Lot & Building Information for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Building sqft 2,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202?

929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,700, the tax amount paid for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 is $8,788.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,788
Current property tax $8,538
Market value $435,700

Assessment History for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,700 $435,700 2.017 $8,788 +4.83%
2024 $435,700 $435,700 1.924 $8,383 -19.42%
2023 $33,100 $33,100 31.43 $10,403 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 929-931 Meredith Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.10
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.23
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.23
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.23
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.34
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.47

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34