Union County  »  543-545 Maple Ave

543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth
Zip code 07208
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 465
Lot 17
Neighborhood Peterstown

Sales & Tax Overview for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Property tax $12,229

Lot & Building Information for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Building sqft 3,091
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208?

543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,300, the tax amount paid for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 is $12,229.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,229
Market value $606,300

Assessment History for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,300 $606,300 2.017 $12,229 +4.83%
2024 $606,300 $606,300 1.924 $11,665 -0.50%
2023 $37,300 $37,300 31.43 $11,723 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543-545 Maple Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.35
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.35
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.37
No 4 John Battin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 783 0.40

Nearest middle schools

No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.35
No 22 William F Halloran 9 Public PK, 2-8 1,089 0.51
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.56

Nearest high schools

T A Edison Career Tech Academy 2 Public 9-12 810 0.17