Union County  »  1101-1109 Edgewood Rd

1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth
Zip code 07208
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 5
Lot 11
Neighborhood Elmora Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Property tax $12,106

Lot & Building Information for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208?

1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $629,200, the tax amount paid for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 is $12,690.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,106
Market value $629,200

Assessment History for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $629,200 $629,200 1.924 $12,106 -30.85%
2023 $55,700 $55,700 31.43 $17,507 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101-1109 Edgewood Road, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.11
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.19
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.47
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.47

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.19
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.52
Number 12, Elmora Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.77
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.81

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.19
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.81