Union County  »  07201  »  Emma St  »  939 Emma St

939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information

939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth
Zip code 07201
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 565
Lot 35.02
Neighborhood North Elizabeth

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Sale date 04/18/2023
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,179

Lot & Building Information for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Building sqft 2,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201?

939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,000, the tax amount paid for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 is $12,767.

When was 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was last sold in 04/18/2023 for $705,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2023 $705,000

Title Documents for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/18/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,179
Market value $633,000

Assessment History for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $633,000 $633,000 1.924 $12,179 -17.38%
2023 $46,900 $46,900 31.43 $14,741 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Emma Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 6, Marquis Delafayette Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 1,042 0.32
Number 2, Winfield Scott Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 637 0.57
Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 637 0.72

No 3 Lacorte Peterstown 4 Public K-8 807 0.85
Chessie Dentley Roberts Academy School No. 30 4 Public PK, K-8 764 0.85

Nearest high schools