847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 588 |
| Lot | 39 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Elizabeth |
Sales & Tax Overview for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $9,641 |
Lot & Building Information for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.063
|
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $478,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,641 |
| Market value | $478,000 |
Assessment History for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $478,000 | $478,000 | 2.017 | $9,641 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $478,000 | $478,000 | 1.924 | $9,197 | +22.43% |
| 2023 | $23,900 | $23,900 | 31.43 | $7,512 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,467 |
| Median age | 36.7 |
| Average household income | $78,526 |
| Family households | 72.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,583 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.93 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $534,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 847 East Jersey Street, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Smith St, Elizabeth | 1,744 | ||
| 829 E Jersey St, Elizabeth | 3,696 | ||
| 854 Rebecca Pl, Elizabeth | |||
| 831-833 E Jersey St, Elizabeth | 2,737 | ||
| 113 Smith St, Elizabeth | 2,800 | ||
| 859-861 E Jersey St, Elizabeth | |||
| 121 Smith St, Elizabeth | 1,759 | ||