859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07201 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 589 |
| Lot | 50 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Elizabeth |
Sales & Tax Overview for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Assessed at $614,500, the tax amount paid for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201 is $12,394.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,823 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $614,500 |
Assessment History for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $614,500 | $614,500 | 1.924 | $11,823 | +35.80% |
| 2023 | $27,700 | $27,700 | 31.43 | $8,706 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 27,725 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $78,271 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $450,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth
Here are the neighbors for 859-861 Martin Street, Elizabeth.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 863 Martin St, Elizabeth | 2,154 | ||
| 867 Elizabeth Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 871 Elizabeth Ave, Elizabeth | |||
| 858 E Jersey St, Elizabeth | 2,700 | ||
| 848 E Jersey St, Elizabeth | 4,320 | ||
| 200-218 Monmouth Rd, Elizabeth | |||
| 851 Martin St, Elizabeth | 1,384 | ||
| 845 Martin St, Elizabeth | 2,315 | 01/12/2025 | $455,000 |