Union County  »  07206  »  S Park St  »  655 S Park St

655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport
Zip code 07206
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 631
Lot 48.02
Neighborhood Downtown Elizabeth

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Property tax $11,525

Lot & Building Information for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

• • Improvements for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206?

655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,400, the tax amount paid for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 is $11,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Access detailed property tax data for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,525
Market value $571,400

Assessment History for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,400 $571,400 2.017 $11,525 +4.83%
2024 $571,400 $571,400 1.924 $10,994 -17.70%
2023 $42,500 $42,500 31.43 $13,358 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 South Park Street, Elizabethport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 20, John Marshall Elementary School 5 Public K-8 454 0.26
Sonia Sotomayor School No 25 3 Public K-8 604 0.46
No 3 Lacorte Peterstown 4 Public K-8 807 0.51
Terence C. Reilly School #7 9 Public PK, 2-8 1,126 0.61
Terence C. Reilly School #7 9 Public PK, 2-8 1,126 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Sonia Sotomayor School No 25 3 Public K-8 604 0.46
No 3 Lacorte Peterstown 4 Public K-8 807 0.51
Terence C. Reilly School #7 9 Public PK, 2-8 1,126 0.61
Jerome Dunn Academy No 9 4 Public K-8 896 0.66

Nearest high schools

St Patrick High School & Academy NR Private 5-12 181 0.71
Elizabeth High School 6 Public 9-12 1,281 0.79