Union County  »  07206  »  Bond St  »  231 Bond St

231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport
Zip code 07206
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 811
Lot 38
Neighborhood Downtown Elizabeth

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Sale date 05/23/2023
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,928

Lot & Building Information for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Building sqft 2,142
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

• • Improvements for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206?

231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,100, the tax amount paid for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 is $7,263.

When was 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206 was last sold in 05/23/2023 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2023 $420,000

Title Documents for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/23/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, NJ 07206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,928
Market value $360,100

Assessment History for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,100 $360,100 1.924 $6,928 +1.58%
2023 $21,700 $21,700 31.43 $6,820 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Bond Street, Elizabethport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

REP ACADEMY SCHOOL NO.8 5 Public K-8 416 0.10
St Patrick High School & Academy NR Private 5-12 181 0.10
Number 13, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-8 434 0.23
Number 1, George Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 554 0.24

Nearest middle schools

REP ACADEMY SCHOOL NO.8 5 Public K-8 416 0.10
St Patrick High School & Academy NR Private 5-12 181 0.10
Jerome Dunn Academy No 9 4 Public K-8 896 0.26

Nearest high schools

St Patrick High School & Academy NR Private 5-12 181 0.10