Union County  »  701-703 Westfield Ave

701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth
Zip code 07208
County Union
Municipality Elizabeth City
Block 84
Lot 8
Neighborhood Elmora Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Property tax $11,870

Lot & Building Information for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

• • Improvements for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

When was 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 built?

701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 was built in 1910.

What is the assessed value of 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,500, the tax amount paid for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208 is $11,870.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Access detailed property tax data for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 07208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,870
Market value $588,500

Assessment History for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $588,500 $588,500 2.017 $11,870 +4.83%
2024 $588,500 $588,500 1.924 $11,323 -28.66%
2023 $50,500 $50,500 31.43 $15,872 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,937
Median age 37.9
Average household income $90,591
Family households 65.7%
Occupied housing units 11,779
Owner occupied units 28.0%
People per household (average) 2.7
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $460,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth

Here are the neighbors for 701-703 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14-16 Springfield Rd, Elizabeth 2,924
704-706 Park Ave, Elizabeth 2,240
604-606 Park Ave, Elizabeth 2,156
656 Park Ave, Elizabeth 2,803 05/29/2025 $690,000
622-624 Park Ave, Elizabeth 2,555
21-25 Morristown Rd, Elizabeth 2,375
13 Morristown Rd, Elizabeth 11/07/2024 $425,000
705-707 Westfield Ave, Elizabeth 2,102
620 Park Ave, Elizabeth 2,980 01/26/2024 $735,000
300-312 Elmora Ave, Elizabeth