New York City  »  11221  »  Quincy St  »  828 Quincy St

828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Quincy Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01633-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/22/2025
Purchase price $2,730,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,416
Building dimensions 19 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2022
Frontage(s) Quincy Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Patchen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,620, the tax amount paid for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,969. For the next year, the tax amount for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $12,324.

When was 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $2,730,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $2,730,000
10/30/2024 $1,270,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026011400948001)
01/14/2026 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026011400692001)
01/14/2026 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026011400672001)
12/22/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026010601180005)
12/22/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010601180004)
12/22/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010601180003)
12/17/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Power of Attorney
(2026010601180001)
12/11/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Power of Attorney
(2026010601180002)
01/08/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2024121100041003)
11/21/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024112100147001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,969
Estimated property tax: $12,324
Tax assessor's market value: $2,027,000
Assessed value: $121,620

Assessment History for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,027,000 $121,620 $25,043 19.843% $4,969 $4,969 +4.64%
2024/25 $1,938,000 $116,280 $23,645 20.085% $4,749 $4,749 +20.48%
2023/24 $1,823,000 $109,380 $19,626 20.085% $4,705 $3,942 +5.18%
2022/23 $1,711,000 $102,660 $18,454 20.309% $4,489 $3,748 +7.23%
2021/22 $1,712,000 $102,720 $17,507 19.963% $4,170 $3,495 -5.58%

Permits for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/05/2025 Alteration
10/22/2025 Alteration
10/20/2025 Alteration CO
10/07/2025 Alteration CO
08/28/2025 Alteration CO
06/23/2025 Alteration CO
06/04/2025 Alteration
04/21/2025 Alteration CO
02/14/2025 Alteration CO
01/31/2025 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 828 Quincy Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.173
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Patchen Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 150 0.14
Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 610 0.08
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.12

Nearest middle schools

Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 610 0.08
Excellence Girls Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 1,050 0.14
Madiba Prep Middle School 6 No Public 6-8 201 0.32
Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School 7 No Charter 5-8 342 0.33

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.82
Brooklyn High School Law And Tech 3 No Public 9-12 549 0.30