689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 689 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01637-0064 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 10/30/2014 |
| Purchase price | $1,310,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,461 |
Lot & Building Information for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,700 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Malcolm X Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.25 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.41 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $123,840, the tax amount paid for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,175. For the next year, the tax amount for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,461.
When was 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/30/2014 for $1,310,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,176 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,461 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,064,000 |
| Assessed value: | $123,840 |
Assessment History for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,064,000 | $123,840 | $31,122 | 19.843% | $6,176 | $6,176 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,630,000 | $97,800 | $31,121 | 20.085% | $6,251 | $6,251 | +2.07% |
| 2023/24 | $1,523,000 | $91,380 | $30,491 | 20.085% | $6,124 | $6,124 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,387,000 | $83,220 | $28,765 | 20.309% | $5,842 | $5,842 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,521,000 | $91,260 | $27,137 | 19.963% | $5,417 | $5,417 | -0.75% |
Permits for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.333 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Malcolm X Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.039 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.25 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.25 |
| La Cima Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-5 | 199 | 0.16 |
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.16 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.16 |
| Ms 267 Math Science And Technology | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 149 | 0.16 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.25 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.25 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.25 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.31 |
| The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 190 | 0.32 |
| Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School | 2 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 236 | 0.32 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 689 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 701 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 02/25/2025 | ||
| 705 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 04/06/2001 | |
| 709 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 11/16/2021 | $1,280,000 |
| 677 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,729 | 08/27/2019 | |
| 681 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,009 | 03/15/2023 | |
| 671 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,880 | 06/22/2005 | $530,000 |
| 691 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 01/08/2022 | |
| 699 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 11/30/1984 | |
| 703 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 01/19/2024 | $1,625,000 |
| 683 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 09/14/1999 | |
| 679 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 04/14/2006 | |
| 673 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,880 | 09/13/2006 | $711,500 |
| 669 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,867 | 04/08/1999 | |
| 707 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 03/30/1966 | |
| 687 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 07/23/2013 | $825,000 |
| 685 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 06/25/2007 | |
| 675 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 12/04/2013 | $960,000 |
| 693 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 12/17/1998 | |
| 695 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,982 | 09/10/2024 | $1,700,000 |