779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 779 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01638-0068 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,667 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,001 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.06 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.60 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $98,820, the tax amount paid for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $1,038. For the next year, the tax amount for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $1,041.
When was 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 07/15/1986.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,039 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,041 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,647,000 |
| Assessed value: | $98,820 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,647,000 | $98,820 | $5,235 | 19.843% | $3,697 | $1,039 | +1.95% |
| 2024/25 | $1,547,000 | $92,820 | $5,073 | 20.085% | $3,540 | $1,019 | +3.05% |
| 2023/24 | $1,682,000 | $100,920 | $4,923 | 20.085% | $3,504 | $989 | +6.12% |
| 2022/23 | $1,541,000 | $92,460 | $4,588 | 20.309% | $3,346 | $932 | +6.25% |
| 2021/22 | $1,494,000 | $89,640 | $4,393 | 19.963% | $3,103 | $877 | -7.04% |
Permits for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Linden St & Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.155 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Ralph Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.072 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.07 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.07 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.08 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.08 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.36 |
| Ms 267 Math Science And Technology | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 149 | 0.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.24 |
| The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 190 | 0.46 |
| Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School | 2 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 236 | 0.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 779 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 763 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 7,110 | 11/09/2006 | |
| 781 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 06/18/2013 | $692,000 |
| 789 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 03/06/2023 | $2,260,000 |
| 773 A Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 04/04/2024 | $2,260,000 |
| 771 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 7,110 | 05/25/2005 | $36,000 |
| 785 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 06/21/2004 | |
| 793 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 10/19/2001 | |
| 773 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 10/18/2002 | |
| 795 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 11/11/2021 | |
| 769 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 9,000 | 06/27/2001 | |
| 767 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 7,110 | 05/25/2005 | $36,000 |
| 791 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 04/17/2023 | |
| 799 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 06/23/1999 | |
| 779 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 09/04/1991 | |
| 775 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | ||
| 759 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 9,000 | 06/28/2013 | $162,648 |
| 787 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 10/01/2007 | |
| 801 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,376 | 12/11/2017 | $10 |
| 777 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 |