New York City  »  11221  »  Marcus Garvey Blvd  »  319 Marcus Garvey Blvd

319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01639-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/15/2004
Purchase price $449,152
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,000

Lot & Building Information for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,404
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 78 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,980
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Marcus Garvey Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,160, the tax amount paid for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $9,000. For the next year, the tax amount for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $9,000.

When was 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 12/15/2004 for $449,152.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2004 $449,152
06/24/2003 $9
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019123000832001)
06/28/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012070901166001)
10/16/2007 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2008050100269001)
05/13/2006 - D
06/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006052600150001)
12/23/2004 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004122301619002)
12/15/2004 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2004122301619005)
12/15/2004 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Agreement
(2004122301619004)
12/15/2004 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122301619003)
12/15/2004 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
(2004122301619001)
02/14/2004 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005050201691001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,001
Estimated property tax: $9,000
Tax assessor's market value: $1,886,000
Assessed value: $113,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,886,000 $113,160 $45,360 19.843% $9,283 $9,001 -0.60%
2024/25 $1,490,000 $89,400 $45,086 20.085% $9,325 $9,056 +6.34%
2023/24 $1,620,000 $97,200 $42,399 20.085% $8,797 $8,516 +14.47%
2022/23 $1,483,000 $88,980 $36,632 20.309% $8,392 $7,440 +17.98%
2021/22 $1,145,000 $68,700 $31,588 19.963% $7,782 $6,306 +4.62%

Permits for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/02/2004 Alteration type 1
06/17/2004 Alteration type 1
06/02/2004 Alteration type 1
01/09/2004 Alteration type 1
12/26/2003 Alteration type 3
06/16/2003 Alteration type 1
07/30/2002 Alteration type 3
11/24/1999 Alteration type 3
11/03/1999 Alteration type 3
04/23/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.455
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Marcus Garvey Bl/Madison St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.07
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 No Public PK, K-5 119 0.13
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 No Public PK, K-5 119 0.13

Nearest middle schools

The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.07
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.13
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.22
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.22
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.31

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.64
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.22
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.31
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.33

Neighbors for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 319 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
763 Monroe St, Brooklyn 7,110 11/09/2006
480 Monroe St, Brooklyn 4,300 12/27/2013 $1,250,000
484 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,040 09/19/2024 $1,455,000
751 Monroe St, Brooklyn 1,667 10/29/2015 $1,000
757 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,001 01/30/2007 $600,000
486 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,040 09/13/2006 $690,000
38 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,942 11/20/2015 $1,627,177
767 Monroe St, Brooklyn 7,110 05/25/2005 $36,000
488 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,040 03/10/2012 $1
494 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,280 11/23/2020 $1,250,000
42 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,941 07/27/2001
753 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,001 03/23/2017 $890,000
755 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,001 07/09/2024
482 Monroe St, Brooklyn 1,520 03/10/2020 $800,000
490 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,040 01/26/2021 $1,825,000
759 Monroe St, Brooklyn 9,000 06/28/2013 $162,648
492 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,280 05/08/2012 $460,500
496 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,280 03/31/2008 $476,900
749 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,160 05/15/2025 $2,100,000
490 A Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,040 01/20/2026 $1,825,000