New York City  »  11221  »  Madison St  »  647 Madison St

647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 647 Madison Street
Secondary address 645-647 Madison St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01641-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/12/2019
Purchase price $2,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,310

Lot & Building Information for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,500
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Malcolm X Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 645-647 Madison St, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

The current market value is $735,000.

Ownership Information for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2026 - D
05/14/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2026051200322002)
03/30/2026 - D
05/14/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2026051200322001)
03/30/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026040901055002)
03/30/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026040901055001)
09/05/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025090800220002)
09/05/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025090800220001)
08/05/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020080300813001)
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020080300813006)
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020080300813004)
07/21/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020080300813007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,751
Estimated property tax: $8,310
Tax assessor's market value: $735,000
Assessed value: $44,100

Assessment History for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $735,000 $44,100 $44,100 19.843% $8,751 $8,751 +3.88%
2024/25 $699,000 $41,940 $41,940 20.085% $8,424 $8,424 -1.83%
2023/24 $712,000 $42,720 $42,720 20.085% $8,580 $8,580 -0.96%
2022/23 $711,000 $42,660 $42,660 20.309% $8,664 $8,664 -3.29%
2021/22 $748,000 $44,880 $44,880 19.963% $8,959 $8,959 -55.12%

Permits for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2026 Alteration
04/25/2026 Alteration
04/25/2026 Alteration
04/14/2026 New building
02/13/2026 New building
02/12/2026 New building
02/11/2026 New building
02/11/2026 New building
01/15/2026 New building
10/13/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 647 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner