New York City  »  11221  »  Madison St  »  620 Madison St

620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01645-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/28/2020
Purchase price $1,340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,741

Lot & Building Information for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,520
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Malcolm X Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,620, the tax amount paid for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $5,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $5,741.

When was 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/28/2020 for $1,340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2020 $1,340,000

Title Documents for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022080201433001)
10/28/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020111000227005)
10/28/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020111000227004)
10/28/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed
(2020111000227003)
10/27/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020111000227001)
10/26/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020111000227002)
07/21/2017 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072200881001)
09/05/2013 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013090600454001)
06/14/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006071400702001)
03/17/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Deed
(2004041000062001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,741
Estimated property tax: $5,741
Tax assessor's market value: $1,527,000
Assessed value: $91,620

Assessment History for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,527,000 $91,620 $28,934 19.843% $5,741 $5,741 +4.36%
2024/25 $1,460,000 $87,600 $27,390 20.085% $5,501 $5,501 +0.93%
2023/24 $1,521,000 $91,260 $27,138 20.085% $5,451 $5,451 +4.56%
2022/23 $1,408,000 $84,480 $25,669 20.309% $5,213 $5,213 +12.84%
2021/22 $1,398,000 $83,880 $23,143 19.963% $4,620 $4,620 -5.13%

Permits for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/27/2022 Alteration
05/06/2022 Alteration
09/02/2021 Alteration
04/08/2021 Alteration
02/19/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.484
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lewis Av/Madison St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.15
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 212 0.15
La Cima Charter School 5 No Charter K-5 199 0.12
Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School 7 No Charter 5-8 342 0.12
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Ms 267 Math Science And Technology 5 No Public 6-8 149 0.12
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.15
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.15
The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.30

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.55
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.15
Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School 2 No Charter 9-12 236 0.36
The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance 3 No Public 9-12 190 0.36
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.39

Neighbors for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 620 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Madison St, Brooklyn 3,840 02/12/2021 $1,600,000
250 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 2,600 06/15/2020
606 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,607 12/02/2015 $1,600,000
628 Madison St, Brooklyn 7,600
260 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 02/25/1993
711 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn 3,178 02/25/1987
618 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,520 12/01/2016
616 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,520 03/04/2015 $1,240,000
610 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,138 03/31/2005 $620,000
614 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,520 05/30/2025 $1,850,000
612 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,520 11/24/1997
602 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,565 05/23/2018 $1,655,000
262 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 11/10/2016
608 Madison St, Brooklyn 3,420 02/03/2022 $467,000
256 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/10/2003 $250,000
258 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 10/10/2019 $2,375,000
252 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 3,576 06/22/2022 $2,695,000
600 Madison St, Brooklyn 3,420 09/26/2023 $1,650,000
254 Stuyvesant Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 09/14/2017 $1,300,000
604 Madison St, Brooklyn 2,607 05/28/2010