New York City  »  11221  »  Madison St  »  730 Madison St

730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01647-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/21/2022
Purchase price $1,825,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,341

Lot & Building Information for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,260
Building dimensions 18 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Malcolm X Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,640, the tax amount paid for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,341. For the next year, the tax amount for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,341.

When was 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 02/01/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2022 $1,825,000
10/30/2019 $775,000
02/26/2019 $189,270
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121900700028)
12/15/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025121900700015)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121600124024)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025121600124023)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121600124016)
02/10/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023020800166006)
02/01/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023100900051003)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023020800166005)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023020800166004)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
(2023020800166003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,342
Estimated property tax: $4,341
Tax assessor's market value: $1,294,000
Assessed value: $77,640

Assessment History for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,294,000 $77,640 $21,880 19.843% $4,342 $4,342 +2.82%
2024/25 $1,022,000 $61,320 $21,023 20.085% $4,222 $4,222 +0.87%
2023/24 $1,254,000 $75,240 $20,842 20.085% $4,186 $4,186 +13.67%
2022/23 $1,105,000 $66,300 $18,133 20.309% $3,683 $3,683 +43.07%
2021/22 $1,035,000 $62,100 $12,896 19.963% $2,574 $2,574 -5.16%

Permits for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/24/2022 Alteration
01/19/2022 Alteration
01/06/2022 Alteration
10/20/2021 Alteration
09/30/2020 Alteration type 1
07/22/2020 Alteration
02/21/2020 Alteration
02/21/2020 Alteration
02/10/2020 Alteration
01/03/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 730 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z