Bergen County  »  07401  »  E Crescent Ave  »  37 E Crescent Ave

37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 501
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Sale date 05/26/2017
Sale price $489,000
Property tax $12,460

Lot & Building Information for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Building sqft 2,094
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (AAA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

• • Improvements for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401?

37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,800, the tax amount paid for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $11,993.

When was 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 05/26/2017 for $489,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2017 $489,000
03/30/2009 $430,000
03/27/2000 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,460
Market value $590,800

Assessment History for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,500 $562,500 2.109 $11,863 -0.26%
2023 $540,900 $540,900 2.199 $11,894 +5.25%
2022 $496,300 $496,300 2.277 $11,301 +4.54%
2021 $460,200 $460,200 2.349 $10,810 -2.65%
2020 $460,200 $460,200 2.413 $11,105 +6.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.01
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 1.04
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 1.04
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.39
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.01
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.39
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 2.03
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 2.13
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 2.14

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.90
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 0.99
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.17
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.20
The Forum School NR Private 74 2.22

Neighbors for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Here are the neighbors for 37 East Crescent Avenue, Allendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 2,304 07/11/2025 $775,000
900 Franklin Tpke, Allendale 2,644 12/05/2019 $500,000
856 Franklin Tpke, Allendale 2,256 12/02/2020 $1
35 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 1,721 06/30/2005
414 Canterbury Dr, Ramsey 1,998 02/26/2018 $630,000
427 Canterbury Dr, Ramsey 2,236 07/17/2001 $1
26 Iroquois Ave, Allendale 1,514 10/13/2005 $622,500
420 Canterbury Dr, Ramsey 3,390 10/27/1995 $300,000
39 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 1,576 11/06/2003 $275,000
424 Canterbury Dr, Ramsey 3,522 08/29/1995 $290,000
54 Iroquois Ave, Allendale 4,033 06/15/2005 $830,000
79 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 2,544 02/09/2022 $538,888
61 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 1,276 01/15/2019 $415,000
4 Ackerson Rd, Allendale 1,968 09/29/2021 $639,000
854 Franklin Tpke, Allendale 2,709 11/02/2020 $819,000
50 Iroquois Ave, Allendale 1,707 11/03/1999 $10
42 Iroquois Ave, Allendale 1,824 03/27/2000 $385,000
32 Iroquois Ave, Allendale 1,382 11/08/2005 $595,000
431 Canterbury Dr, Ramsey 03/03/2025 $15,000
75 E Crescent Ave, Allendale 1,584 09/29/2000 $255,100