Bergen County  »  07401  »  Franklin Tpke  »  972 Franklin Tpke

972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 505
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Property tax $12,717

Lot & Building Information for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Building sqft 2,029
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.528
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (AAA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

• • Improvements for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401?

972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,000, the tax amount paid for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $12,240.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,717
Market value $603,000

Assessment History for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $566,000 $566,000 2.109 $11,937 -0.63%
2023 $546,300 $546,300 2.199 $12,013 +2.48%
2022 $514,800 $514,800 2.277 $11,722 +6.24%
2021 $469,700 $469,700 2.349 $11,033 -2.65%
2020 $469,700 $469,700 2.413 $11,334 +8.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 972 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.20
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 1.21
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 1.21
John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 1.24
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.20
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.29
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.85
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 2.02
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 2.34

Nearest high schools

Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 0.78
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.02