232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale |
| Zip code | 07401 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Allendale Borough |
| Block | 904 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
| Current property tax | $9,084 |
Lot & Building Information for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
| Building sqft | 1,199 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.528 |
| Year built | 1928 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
- • Improvements for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,199 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $442,600, the tax amount paid for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $8,984.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
Access detailed property tax data for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,334 |
| Current property tax | $9,084 |
| Market value | $442,600 |
Assessment History for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $424,400 | $424,400 | 2.109 | $8,951 | -0.26% |
| 2023 | $408,100 | $408,100 | 2.199 | $8,974 | +0.49% |
| 2022 | $392,200 | $392,200 | 2.277 | $8,930 | +0.10% |
| 2021 | $379,800 | $379,800 | 2.349 | $8,922 | -2.65% |
| 2020 | $379,800 | $379,800 | 2.413 | $9,165 | +6.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 West Allendale Avenue, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside Elementary School | 9 | Public | 4-8 | 524 | 0.19 |
| Hillside Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 382 | 0.36 |
| Crescent Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 333 | 0.91 |
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.40 |
| Waldwick Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 1.41 |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 74 | 1.50 | |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.55 |