8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information
8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale |
| Zip code | 07401 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Allendale Borough |
| Block | 911 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
| Sale date | 03/26/2008 |
| Sale price | $455,000 |
| Property tax | $13,215 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
| Building sqft | 1,676 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.351 |
| Year built | 1955 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
- • Improvements for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $626,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $12,719.
When was 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 03/26/2008 for $455,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,215 |
| Market value | $626,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $564,600 | $564,600 | 2.109 | $11,907 | +1.27% |
| 2023 | $534,700 | $534,700 | 2.199 | $11,758 | +0.80% |
| 2022 | $512,300 | $512,300 | 2.277 | $11,665 | +5.12% |
| 2021 | $472,400 | $472,400 | 2.349 | $11,097 | -2.65% |
| 2020 | $472,400 | $472,400 | 2.413 | $11,399 | +6.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pittis Avenue, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside Elementary School | 9 | Public | 4-8 | 524 | 0.58 |
| Hillside Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 382 | 0.73 |
| Crescent Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 333 | 1.21 |
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.60 |
| Waldwick Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 1.66 |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 74 | 1.70 | |
| Academy of Saint Paul | NR | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 1.71 |