Bergen County  »  07401  »  Hamilton St  »  23 Hamilton St

23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 1005
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,119

Lot & Building Information for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

• • Improvements for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401?

23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $811,700, the tax amount paid for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $16,477.

When was 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $765,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $765,000

Title Documents for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/09/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,119
Market value $811,700

Assessment History for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $736,500 $736,500 2.109 $15,533 +4.80%
2023 $674,000 $674,000 2.199 $14,821 +0.84%
2022 $645,500 $645,500 2.277 $14,698 +15.83%
2021 $540,200 $540,200 2.349 $12,689 -2.65%
2020 $540,200 $540,200 2.413 $13,035 +4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Hamilton Street, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.53
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.56
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.56
Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 1.26
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.53
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.43
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.74
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.75
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.83

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.51
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.34
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.75