Miami-Dade County  »  12970 SW 286th Ter

12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Evergreen Garden Estates
Parcel ID 3079020230490

Sales & Tax Overview for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 09/08/2023
Sale price $506,190
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,325

Lot & Building Information for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 2,205
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 2023
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?

12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2023 and has a total of 2,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,000, the tax amount paid for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is $7,128.

When was 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 09/08/2023 for $506,190.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2023 $506,190

Title Documents for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,128
Current property tax $6,325
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $421,000

Assessment History for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,000 $421,000 16.9317 $7,128 -0.10%
2024 $421,000 $421,000 16.9487 $7,135 +859.63%
2023 $43,600 $43,600 17.0541 $744 n/a

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12970 Southwest 286th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academir Charter School of Math and Science 3 Charter K-5 399 0.30
Aspira South Youth Leadership Charter School NR Charter K-8 354 0.30
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.52
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.52
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.52

Nearest middle schools