475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale |
| Zip code | 07401 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Allendale Borough |
| Block | 1809 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
| Sale date | 02/10/2020 |
| Sale price | $487,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
| Building sqft | 6,838 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 2.5 |
| Year built | 1760 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
- • Improvements for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1760 and has a total of 6,838 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,831,900, the tax amount paid for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $37,187.
When was 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold and what was the last sale price?475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 02/10/2020 for $487,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
Access detailed property tax data for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $37,188 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,831,900 |
Assessment History for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,831,900 | $1,831,900 | 2.03 | $37,188 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $1,732,400 | $1,732,400 | 2.109 | $36,536 | -0.84% |
| 2023 | $1,675,500 | $1,675,500 | 2.199 | $36,844 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | 2.277 | $36,432 | -0.22% |
| 2021 | $1,554,300 | $1,554,300 | 2.349 | $36,511 | -2.65% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside Elementary School | 9 | Public | 4-8 | 524 | 0.50 |
| Hillside Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 382 | 0.70 |
| Crescent Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 333 | 1.06 |
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 1.43 |
| Waldwick Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 1.49 |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 74 | 1.52 | |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.58 |