Bergen County  »  07620  »  Hillside Ave  »  481 Hillside Ave

481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine
Zip code 07620
County Bergen
Municipality Alpine Borough
Block 49
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Property tax $25,669

Lot & Building Information for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Building sqft 8,194
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 40000 SF (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

• • Improvements for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620?

481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620 was built in 2011 and has a total of 8,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,138,000, the tax amount paid for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620 is $26,265.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Access detailed property tax data for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, NJ 07620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,669
Market value $3,138,000

Assessment History for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,138,000 $3,138,000 .818 $25,669 +5.82%
2023 $3,070,500 $3,070,500 .79 $24,257 +3.00%
2022 $3,070,500 $3,070,500 .767 $23,551 -1.29%
2021 $3,070,500 $3,070,500 .777 $23,858 +2.37%
2020 $3,070,500 $3,070,500 .759 $23,305 -2.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 Hillside Avenue, Alpine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.16
Queen's Daughters Day Care Center Inc. NR Private PK-K 58 1.51
City Harvest Academy NR Private PK, K-2 54 1.55
City Harvest Academy NR Private PK, K-2 54 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.16
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.66
Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66
Charter School Of Educational Excellence 6 Charter K-12 1,119 1.68
Mlk Jr High Tech And Computer Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-8 447 1.76

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.87