Bergen County  »  07621  »  N Prospect Ave  »  209 N Prospect Ave

209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 5
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 01/26/1996
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,101

Lot & Building Information for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.321
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,100, the tax amount paid for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $12,825.

When was 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 01/26/1996 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1996 $1

Title Documents for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,101
Market value $343,100

Assessment History for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,100 $343,100 3.527 $12,101 +3.43%
2023 $343,100 $343,100 3.41 $11,700 +1.58%
2022 $343,100 $343,100 3.357 $11,518 +1.05%
2021 $343,100 $343,100 3.322 $11,398 +0.67%
2020 $343,100 $343,100 3.3 $11,322 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.43
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.44
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.44
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.45
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.52

Nearest middle schools

David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.52
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.67
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.82
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.86

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.65
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.67