Bergen County  »  07621  »  N 1st St  »  222 N 1st St

222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 20
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Sale date 10/15/2013
Sale price $336,000
Property tax $11,399

Lot & Building Information for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,721
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,200, the tax amount paid for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $12,081.

When was 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 10/15/2013 for $336,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2013 $336,000
07/24/1998 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,399
Market value $323,200

Assessment History for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $323,200 $323,200 3.527 $11,399 +3.43%
2023 $323,200 $323,200 3.41 $11,021 +1.58%
2022 $323,200 $323,200 3.357 $10,850 +1.05%
2021 $323,200 $323,200 3.322 $10,737 +0.67%
2020 $323,200 $323,200 3.3 $10,666 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 North 1st Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.19
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.30
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.35
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.64
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.30
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.92
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.10
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.12
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.21

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.64
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.73
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.10