Bergen County  »  07621  »  Merritt Ave  »  107 Merritt Ave

107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 22
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 08/18/1995
Sale price $187,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,794

Lot & Building Information for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,400, the tax amount paid for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $12,499.

When was 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 08/18/1995 for $187,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1995 $187,500

Title Documents for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,794
Market value $334,400

Assessment History for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $334,400 $334,400 3.527 $11,794 +3.43%
2023 $334,400 $334,400 3.41 $11,403 +1.58%
2022 $334,400 $334,400 3.357 $11,226 +1.05%
2021 $334,400 $334,400 3.322 $11,109 +0.67%
2020 $334,400 $334,400 3.3 $11,035 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 107 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.25
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.27
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.27
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.61
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.27
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.90
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.17
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.19
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.21

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.72
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.78
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.12