Bergen County  »  07621  »  Merritt Ave  »  166 Merritt Ave

166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 24
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 05/15/2020
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,127

Lot & Building Information for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,282
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,600, the tax amount paid for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $18,151.

When was 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $610,000
02/14/2017 $560,000
01/20/2015 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/15/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2015 - D
01/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,127
Market value $485,600

Assessment History for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $485,600 $485,600 3.527 $17,127 +3.43%
2023 $485,600 $485,600 3.41 $16,559 +1.58%
2022 $485,600 $485,600 3.357 $16,302 +1.05%
2021 $485,600 $485,600 3.322 $16,132 +0.67%
2020 $485,600 $485,600 3.3 $16,025 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Merritt Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.18
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.23
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.40
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.64
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.23
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.96
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.08
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.28

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.82
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.83
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.12
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.23