Bergen County  »  07621  »  Phelps Ave  »  90 Phelps Ave

90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 33
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 07/20/2023
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,433

Lot & Building Information for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,180
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,800, the tax amount paid for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $11,057.

When was 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 07/20/2023 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2023 $455,000
07/06/2023 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/20/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,433
Market value $295,800

Assessment History for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $295,800 $295,800 3.527 $10,433 +3.43%
2023 $295,800 $295,800 3.41 $10,087 +1.58%
2022 $295,800 $295,800 3.357 $9,930 +1.05%
2021 $295,800 $295,800 3.322 $9,826 +0.67%
2020 $295,800 $295,800 3.3 $9,761 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.19
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.29
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.32
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.55
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.32
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.85
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.17
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.22
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.22

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.79
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.86
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.10
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.23
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.34

Neighbors for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 90 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 MC Kinley Pl, Bergenfield 998 10/04/2024 $590,000
80 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 1,200
70 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 1,375 04/09/2001 $121,000
166 2nd St, Bergenfield 1,718 07/23/2015 $285,000
9 MC Kinley Pl, Bergenfield 1,817 10/26/2018 $380,000
18 MC Kinley Pl, Bergenfield 980 05/24/2013 $280,000
12 MC Kinley Pl, Bergenfield 896 10/29/2014 $155,000
162 2nd St, Bergenfield 1,646 05/15/2012 $15,000
147 N 1st St, Bergenfield 1,468
94 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 918 04/22/2008 $1
3 MC Kinley Pl, Bergenfield 2,053
64 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 1,390 04/18/2013 $230,000
169 N 1st St, Bergenfield 1,968 02/21/2017 $435,000
158 2nd St, Bergenfield 1,160 11/21/2011 $255,000
161 N 1st St, Bergenfield 1,788 05/22/2024 $1
74 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 1,020
98 Phelps Ave, Bergenfield 1,508 11/22/2017 $385,000
167 N 1st St, Bergenfield 1,291 01/29/1999 $137,000
155 N 1st St, Bergenfield 680
151 N 1st St, Bergenfield 1,367 05/02/2025 $1