Bergen County  »  07621  »  Phelps Ave  »  217 Phelps Ave

217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 42
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 08/01/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,320

Lot & Building Information for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,230
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,000, the tax amount paid for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $15,176.

When was 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold?

217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 04/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2014 $1
12/15/2010 $229,900
10/08/2007 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2023 - D
09/19/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification 06/01/2063
12/05/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/12/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
01/15/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/30/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
04/27/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/01/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,320
Market value $406,000

Assessment History for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $406,000 $406,000 3.527 $14,320 +3.43%
2023 $406,000 $406,000 3.41 $13,845 +1.58%
2022 $406,000 $406,000 3.357 $13,629 +1.05%
2021 $406,000 $406,000 3.322 $13,487 +0.67%
2020 $406,000 $406,000 3.3 $13,398 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Phelps Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.23
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.28
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.58
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.63
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.28
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.90
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.94
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 1.06
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.16

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.90
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.94
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.96