Santa Clara County  »  909 Kifer Rd

909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 899 Kifer Rd
180 N Wolfe Rd
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-42-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Property tax $3,672,834

Lot & Building Information for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 361,345
Total sqft 361,345
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 18.69
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 814,049
Units 3
Year built 1955
Stories 4

Bike Score

School district 09002

Other Property Data for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 361,345 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $313,114,605.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,672,834
Market value $313,114,605

Assessment History for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $313,114,605 1.173 $3,672,834 -1.04%
2024-2025 $321,909,668 1.1529 $3,711,297 +12.11%
2023-2024 $284,116,547 1.1652 $3,310,526 n/a

Permits for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/28/2026
05/08/2025
02/11/2025
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 909 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map