Bergen County  »  07621  »  Pelham Pl  »  36 Pelham Pl

36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 76
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,089

Lot & Building Information for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,337
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371,100, the tax amount paid for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $13,871.

When was 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $1
07/06/2018 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
12/11/2019 - D Mortgage
11/08/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/08/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2019 - D Mortgage
07/06/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/06/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/12/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/12/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,089
Market value $371,100

Assessment History for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $371,100 $371,100 3.527 $13,089 +3.43%
2023 $371,100 $371,100 3.41 $12,655 +1.58%
2022 $371,100 $371,100 3.357 $12,458 +1.05%
2021 $371,100 $371,100 3.322 $12,328 +0.67%
2020 $371,100 $371,100 3.3 $12,246 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Pelham Place, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.30
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.36
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.36
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.60
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.69
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.72
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.78
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.88
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.66
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.73
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.88